CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 852157

TARIFF NOS.: 6204.31.2010; 6204.51.0010; 6211.49.0010

Margaret R. Polito, Esq.
Coudert Brothers
200 Park Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10166

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from China.

Dear Ms. Polito:

In your letter dated May 2, 1990, on behalf of your client, A.J. Bari, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 102655 consists of a woman's single-breasted suit-type jacket and a wraparound skirt, both of which are cut and sewn from 100% wool woven fabric.

The jacket, which consists of six panels sewn together lengthwise (two at the front, two at the rear, and two at the sides), features long sleeves without cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by five, thread-reinforced, fabric-covered buttons and a concealed snap fastener (at the neck); a full lining; a round, collarless neckline; shoulder pads; and a straight bottom. The two front panels of the jacket are extensively decorated with beads, rods, and spangles, none of which are found on the skirt.

The skirt is also fully lined, and is secured around the waist by two snap fasteners and a hook-and-eye fastener, all three of which are located on the waistband. The bottom edge, viewed from the front, gives the appearance of an inverted "V", which results from the overlapping of the front panels. Dart tucks are also found on the front and back.

Style number 102654 consists of a woman's double-breasted suit-type jacket, a wraparound skirt, and a camisole. The jacket and the skirt are cut and sewn from 100% wool woven fabric, and the camisole is constructed from 100% silk woven fabric.

The jacket, which consists of five panels sewn together lengthwise (two at the front, one at the rear, and two at the sides) features long sleeves, without cuffs, each with three buttons tacked down near the edge; a full frontal opening secured by two thread-reinforced buttons; a full lining; a deep V-shaped neckline without any collar treatment; two mock pocket flaps; shoulder pads; and a curved bottom edge. The sleeves and the mock pocket flaps are decorated with beads and rods, neither of which are found on the skirt. With the exception of the fabric color, the skirt is identical in all respects to the skirt of style number 102655.

The camisole is supported on the body by one-quarter-inch- wide shoulder straps and covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The upper-front portion is extensively decorated with beads and rods, and the top edge, running across the back, is fully elasticized.

The samples are being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the two jackets will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets and blazers of wool. The rate of duty will be 46.3 cents per kilogram plus 21 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the two skirts will be 6204.51.0010, HTS, which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts of wool. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6211.49.0010, HTS, which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of other textile materials; containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The two jackets fall within textile category designation 435, and the two skirts fall within textile category 442; the camisole does not fall within a textile category designation. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as products of China, the jackets and skirts are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints; the camisole is not subject to textile restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport